?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Confessions of a Socialized Misanthrope [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
thethinkingman

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [May. 11th, 2007|11:46 pm]
thethinkingman
[mood |sadsad]

God it has been so long since I have posted something here.

I miss the emotional outpouring of LJ, though I am proud to say I havent needed it in a long time :)))))

Life is quite good overall, but tonight is one of the rarer downs...

nothing like women to make me feel stupid/foolish/idiotic that's for sure...

I often wonder if they will always be my kryptonite, but then I realize that it is only my own sense of self and vulnerabilities that do it....women/closeness just does a great damn job of bringing it all out....

life is good, but tonight I am weak....and sad....

till next time kiddies (good to be reading all of your stuffs my friends and wish you all well as well :))

Mike
link6 comments|post comment

It's been a while.... [May. 4th, 2006|04:41 pm]
thethinkingman
and I am just curious how everyone is doing :)?

Responses anyone :)? (hopefully there are a few of you out there who will still respond to a post of mine)!

Much love all -- I actually have a lot to post about, but I thought I would break the ice first instead of launching headlong into the introspective rants that I am so want to do :-P))

So yeah, what's shakin everybody :)?
link15 comments|post comment

Lunch time this weekend :) [Feb. 16th, 2006|09:44 pm]
thethinkingman
[music |Suns Game]

Hey kids :),

Sorry it took me a while to figure this out (we have had our final and several presentations to handle lol, so it has kept me busy to say the least (plus a beer or 5 may have gotten in the way too haha :-P)

But anyways, as I was about to say earlier, after some input from y'all (and no, stephie, i said "y'all" along time befiore going to texas, so that DOESNT make me a texan haha), i figured it made the most sense to have the group lunch i was talking about this saturday at NOON at YC's Mongolian Barbeque (NW Corner of McClintock and Southern on McClintock).

So again, the specifics ARE:

Saturday, the 18th at Noon at YC's Mongolian Buffet (NW Corner of McClintock and Southern on McClintock) :).

Be there or be SQUARE kids (and y'all know y'all really don't want to be square, RIGHT?!?).

SERIOUSLY. ;-)

Talk to Y'all soon and hope to see a few of y'all there :),

Mikey


PS -- all those were for you stephie ;-)
link3 comments|post comment

Back in PHX this weekend :) [Feb. 13th, 2006|12:13 pm]
thethinkingman
Hey everybody,

I'll be back in PHX this weekend from 10 PM friday night till 7 PM Sunday - would like to see you all at a dinner again if possible, and was debatin between sat. lunch/dinner and or an early sunday dinner--

anyone care to cast a vote to me through my Yahoo email (or--though not as preferable--a comment here :)))))???

Can't wait to see y'all soon :),


Mike
link2 comments|post comment

Hey yooouuuuuu guuuuuyyyyysssssss!!!!! [Feb. 5th, 2006|02:13 pm]
thethinkingman
Hey guys :)

Mikey Z here, just checkin and sayin hi from here in somewhat-sunny ole dallas :-P

Life has been interesting so far, we have had a LOT of work lol (4 tests in days!!!) not to mention several computer quizes and exams lol....so its been interesting and busy lol!!!

Other than that, had some definite fun - gone to the bars the last two nights and that's been cool -- not my only idea of fun by any means (I hope to do a lot of other stuff before I leave thats for sure!), but it was a good way to get to know and bond with my fellow classmates, so that has been cool :)

Another interesting note is that we have 17 guys to 6 girls here, so you can imagine how fierce all the competition has been amongst all of them (i feel like i am in college in that regard again and am none too thrilled lol (guys/girls get kind of stupid when that stuff is an issue)), but its still okay overall -- everyone is pretty cool for the most part :)))

Other than that, I just really miss all of you and wish i was back in phoenix so i could see y'all again :) I will be back in town the weekend of the 17th-19th, so I hope we definitely get to hang out then :)

Till then, I wish you much love guys and hope to talk to you soon,



Mikey Z
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 18th, 2006|09:08 pm]
thethinkingman
[music |weezer - perfect situation]

Interesting (but also incredibly-frustating) bit of information--

A whole PRO-anorexia culture has developed (specifically in the anonymity of the internet) recently (I just read about this ina "Reader's Digest" I was reading. How....bizarre and unfortunate that there should be people out there promoting such a painful existence....

For a lil more info on it, simply google "pro-anorexia" or check this out--

http://womensissues.about.com/cs/proanorexia/
link6 comments|post comment

*whimper* [Jan. 8th, 2006|08:52 pm]
thethinkingman
[Tags|, ]
[mood |crappycrappy]
[music |Keane - Everybody's changing]

I want someone to love *no song/pun intended lol*


Loneliness sucks ass, that's all i have to say....


-----End of transmission------
link8 comments|post comment

hmmmm.... + A way to simultaneously post in LJ and Myspace + Clubbing [Dec. 11th, 2005|05:31 am]
thethinkingman
Your 2005 Song Is

Feel Good Inc by Gorillaz

"Love forever love is free.
Let's turn forever you and me."

In 2005, you were loving life and feeling no pain.


That's surprising, although not completely unrealistic hehe - despite all the bs and pain, it has been a pretty good year :)))) (certainly much better so than any of the previous!)


--------------------------------


But on to more serious stuff--

As the title suggests, I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to simultaneously update LJ and Myspace with the same posts (so I dont have to repeat my actions and/or worry about losing one for the other???)

I am guess that that is HIGHLY unlikely, but would be a pretty sweet app if at all possible :)))) Oh well, its worth asking :-P....

---------------------------------

ALSO

anyone wanna go clubbing this week/weekend or sometime soon?!?

Listening to and watching the video for Madonna's "Hung Up" has reminded me how much I LOVE dancing, and was wondering if anyone else would like to join me -- i'd love to go asap if at all possible :)))!!!!

Just thought i'd throw that out there -- hopefully at least more than one will respond haha!!!
link2 comments|post comment

Good Lyrics: Jack Johnson - Good People [Nov. 26th, 2005|07:36 pm]
thethinkingman
[Tags|, , ]
[mood |cynicalBastardly cynical TYVery Much!]
[music |JJ - Good People *duh*]

LOL -- In my usually socially Critical Fashion, I ranted on my Private LJ about people, society, etc. and debated posting it, but then realizer that there's a song I love (both in terms of music and lyrics) that more than adequately states what I am trying to say, so I thought I'd share those instead :)))

So here's the lyrics to Jack Johnson's Newest single "Good People" -- and if any of y'all out there like thise song too (for whatever reason) I'd love to hear back from you :))))

You win
Its your show, now
So whats it gunna be
Cause people
Will tune in
How many train wrecks do we need to see?
Before we lose touch of
We thought this was low
It's bad gettin worse so

[Chorus:]
Whered all the good people go
Ive been changin channels
I dont see them on the tv shows
Whered all the good people go
We got heaps and heaps of what we sow

They got this and that and
With a rattle a tat
Testing one two,
Now whatcha gunna do?
Bad news, misused,
Got too much to lose
Gimme some truth
Now whos side are we on?
Whatever you say
Turn on the boob tube
Im in the mood to obey
So lead me astray by the way, now

Where'd all the good people go?
I've been changin channels
I dont see them on the tv shows
Whered all the good people go
We got heaps and heaps of what we sow

Sitting round feeling far away
So far away but I can feel the debris
Can you feel it?
Yo interrupt me from a friendly conversation
To tell me how great its all gunna be
You might notice some hesitation
Cause whats important to you is not important to me
Way down by the edge of your reasons
Its beginning to show
And all I wanna know is..

Whered all the good people go
Ive been changin channels
I dont see them on the tv shows
Whered all the good people go
We got heaps and heaps of what we sow

They got this and that
With a rattle a tat
Testing one, two
Now what you gonna do?
Bad news, misused, gimme some truth
You got too much to lose
Whose side are we on?
Whatever you say
Run the resolut but in the mood to obey
Station to station desensitizing the nation
linkpost comment

GREAT Lyrics: Sage Francis - Inherited Scars (for those of you that have heard of him) [Nov. 12th, 2005|04:18 pm]
thethinkingman
[mood |creativecreative]
[music |Sage (what else?)]

Just thought I'd share the lyrics to a GREAT song by a great artist with whom I hold much respect :)

They are incredibly honest, personal, intelligent and well-written, and if you look really closely and deeply, you will see FAR more metaphors, double-entendres, and depth than one would ever expect from a whole album (let alone a single song)...truly brilliant in my opinion, and something I hope you too will appreciate...

LyricsCollapse )

linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]